CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 R03710

TARIFF NO. 6702.90.1000

Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC Inc.
1200 Wilson Drive, MC 211
West Chester, PA 19380

RE: The tariff classification of artificial foliage from China.

Dear Ms. Placido:

In your letter dated April 11, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted illustrations depicting products made of real feathers. Item number AT3483 is a set of three peacock/pheasant feather picks. The material composition is 85 percent feather, 10 percent acrylic bead and 5 percent wire.

Item number AT3744 is identified as a white feather Christmas wreath. It is composed of 80 percent feather and 20 percent foam. These items are not accepted foliage for Christmas holiday festivities in Chapter 95. Classification of the feather items will be in Chapter 67.

The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned feather items will be 6702.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials, of feathers. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division